TAKATA AIRBAG
SAFETY RECALL

Please click here to enter your VIN and search for the recall status on your vehicle.

We’re committed to ensuring that Land Rover owners have quick and easy access to the right information regarding the Takata Airbag Recall. As always, our customer’s safety is our priority.

On 1st March 2018, the Australian Government initiated a mandatory recall of certain vehicles with Takata airbags. As the airbag ages and is exposed to high temperatures and humidity, the PSAN propellant is exposed to moisture and degrades. If this happens, when the airbag is triggered and deploys (in a collision), it may deploy with too much explosive force, rupturing the airbag inflator housing so that sharp metal fragments shoot out and hit vehicle occupants, potentially injuring or killing them.

A subset of Takata airbags called ‘alpha’ are considered to pose the highest safety risk of all the recalled Takata airbags. There are no Land Rover vehicles that contain 'alpha' airbags.

However, certain Land Rover models from 2007 - 2017 contain non-alpha Takata airbag inflators that are required to be recalled under the compulsory notice. According to the ACCC, there is no immediate known risk with the non-alpha airbags in vehicles less than 6 years old, but there will be in the future. Where an affected vehicle is more than 6 years old, the ACCC has stated that there is a risk of injury or death in the event of rupture of the airbag inflator.

Land Rover will be conducting a staged recall of these vehicles, attending to the oldest vehicles first and then progressively moving to newer vehicles before final completion at the end of 2020. Once we have finalised the recall schedule, we will publish it on our website and we will contact owners of effected vehicles directly to arrange to have their affected airbag replaced at no cost by the local Retailer. Land Rover Australia are committed to addressing the needs and concerns of our customers affected by this industry-wide issue. If you are located more than 250 kilometres from your nearest Retailer Land Rover will make arrangements to collet your vehicle and return it to you to enable you to have the Recall completed with the minimal inconvenience.

For more information about Land Rover's mandatory recall of Takata airbag modules, please contact Land Rover via our designated phone number 1800 625 642 or otherwise make an enquiry via the ACCC at www.productsafety.gov.au/contact-us/for-consumers/make-an-enquiry.

If English is not your first language, you may wish to seek the interpreting and translation services available free of charge from providers such as the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and interpreters (NAATI) www.naati.com.au or Translating and Interpreting Service (TIS National) www.tisnational.gov.au. If you have a hearing or speech impairment and wish to use the services of the national relay service, please see: www.relayservice.gov.au.

Please treat this matter with the urgency it requires, Jaguar Land Rover apologizes for any inconvenience this notification may cause and thank you in advance for your co-operation.

This table gives a general overview of the vehicles affected by the Takata Airbag Recall.
Model Model Year

Range Rover (Vogue)

2007 - 2012

Discovery Sport

2015 - 2017

Jaguar Land Rover Limited: Registered office: Abbey Road, Whitley, Coventry CV3 4LF. Registered in England No: 1672070


Fuel consumption figures reflect laboratory testing in accordance with the New European Driving Cycle (NEDC). These figures are provided for comparison amongst vehicles only. Actual fuel consumption will generally differ under real world driving conditions, and will vary depending on individual factors such as (but not limited to) driving styles and vehicle, road, traffic and weather conditions.